Thursday, March 3, 2011


Well I think the title says it all, I will get too that in a minute...

Well Monday I had my nutrition appointment, everything went great. I meet with LaDon and got weighed in, then I had to lay down on the table and had these circle things put on my foot and hand, I have no idea what they were, but it was too see how much of my body was fat, muscle, how much water, etc.. After that she asked what I wanted my goal weight to be, I told her I have no idea, Ive been overweight my whole life so I have no idea what I would look good at, she told me "Oh come on there has to be a weight you want to be, well I'll put 150lbs for your goal weight" I was kinda shocked when I heard that, I asked her "Are you sure that's not too small for me??" And she told me "No girl its not, you're gonna look so good just wait and see" I laughed and told her I was thinking 170lbs or 160lbs and she told me she would put 160lbs for my personal goal. I liked her a lot she was very nice and wished me luck :)

 I meet with the nutritionist Rachel and we went over what I eat, how I eat, etc.. etc.. we also went over my labs, she said everything was outstanding shes sure Ill do great with the VSG. My Vitamin D is still a little low (Ive been taking Vitamin D supplements for about a month now) my protein was a little low, but besides that everything was great and I'm pretty damn healthy for a fat person, lol. She told me that I tested positive for H. pylori I was scared at first because I had no idea what that was but she told me its a bacteria in the stomach, so I was prescribe with this medicine called PrevPac

Its a 14 day treatment, after that I'll have to get a scope to make sure my stomach is okay for surgery. If I was to leave the bacteria untreated I could have developed ulcers. We talked alot more, about supplements, protein drinks/shakes, and some other things, she gave me a binder that had everything I need to know Pre-op and Post-op. I was so happy when she told me I could make consultation appointment for this Thursday if I wanted, I decided for next Thursday (March 10th) because I need a referral from my PCP so I figured it would give me some time for that. She told me its going to be at least 6 hours long... oh WHOA! And I should bring someone with me and some snacks. I'm going to meet with Dr.Hendricks, meet with Rachel again and someone else I forgot who she said. So as you can bet I'm so excited and happy, I get my consultation on Thursday, wait till I'm done with this medicine (14 days) get my Psych Eval appointment soon, then get my scope, and hopefully I will get my date!! But of course when everything seems to be smooth something has to be rough..

So I call my PCP and leave a message on there referral line hoping she would get back to me so I can go ahead with my appointment on Thursday, I get a call the next day from one of the receptionist saying there not so sure Dr.Odeh is going to give me a referral because its going to be at Henry Ford and not at Oakwood.. WHAT THE FUCK ARE YOU KIDDING ME??? Why the hell does it matter where I WANT too have it done.. This is a major surgery, I should be able to decide WHO I want and WHERE I want it done. I have been so pissed these past few day, I still haven't received a call from her, I really hope she gives me a referral, I don't want too have cancel my appointment with Dr.Hendricks, then find a NEW doctor that will give me a referral, its just so damn stupid.

I think that's all I have to say for now, I'm sure there was more, but I cant think of it right now. Hopefully I will have some good news within the next couple of days. Cross your fingers and wish me luck!!

1 comment:

  1. Woah, you should call the doctor and give him a piece of your mind. I had to do that when I was going through preop stuff. It's so frustrating!