Thursday, March 3, 2011


Well I think the title says it all, I will get too that in a minute...

Well Monday I had my nutrition appointment, everything went great. I meet with LaDon and got weighed in, then I had to lay down on the table and had these circle things put on my foot and hand, I have no idea what they were, but it was too see how much of my body was fat, muscle, how much water, etc.. After that she asked what I wanted my goal weight to be, I told her I have no idea, Ive been overweight my whole life so I have no idea what I would look good at, she told me "Oh come on there has to be a weight you want to be, well I'll put 150lbs for your goal weight" I was kinda shocked when I heard that, I asked her "Are you sure that's not too small for me??" And she told me "No girl its not, you're gonna look so good just wait and see" I laughed and told her I was thinking 170lbs or 160lbs and she told me she would put 160lbs for my personal goal. I liked her a lot she was very nice and wished me luck :)

 I meet with the nutritionist Rachel and we went over what I eat, how I eat, etc.. etc.. we also went over my labs, she said everything was outstanding shes sure Ill do great with the VSG. My Vitamin D is still a little low (Ive been taking Vitamin D supplements for about a month now) my protein was a little low, but besides that everything was great and I'm pretty damn healthy for a fat person, lol. She told me that I tested positive for H. pylori I was scared at first because I had no idea what that was but she told me its a bacteria in the stomach, so I was prescribe with this medicine called PrevPac

Its a 14 day treatment, after that I'll have to get a scope to make sure my stomach is okay for surgery. If I was to leave the bacteria untreated I could have developed ulcers. We talked alot more, about supplements, protein drinks/shakes, and some other things, she gave me a binder that had everything I need to know Pre-op and Post-op. I was so happy when she told me I could make consultation appointment for this Thursday if I wanted, I decided for next Thursday (March 10th) because I need a referral from my PCP so I figured it would give me some time for that. She told me its going to be at least 6 hours long... oh WHOA! And I should bring someone with me and some snacks. I'm going to meet with Dr.Hendricks, meet with Rachel again and someone else I forgot who she said. So as you can bet I'm so excited and happy, I get my consultation on Thursday, wait till I'm done with this medicine (14 days) get my Psych Eval appointment soon, then get my scope, and hopefully I will get my date!! But of course when everything seems to be smooth something has to be rough..

So I call my PCP and leave a message on there referral line hoping she would get back to me so I can go ahead with my appointment on Thursday, I get a call the next day from one of the receptionist saying there not so sure Dr.Odeh is going to give me a referral because its going to be at Henry Ford and not at Oakwood.. WHAT THE FUCK ARE YOU KIDDING ME??? Why the hell does it matter where I WANT too have it done.. This is a major surgery, I should be able to decide WHO I want and WHERE I want it done. I have been so pissed these past few day, I still haven't received a call from her, I really hope she gives me a referral, I don't want too have cancel my appointment with Dr.Hendricks, then find a NEW doctor that will give me a referral, its just so damn stupid.

I think that's all I have to say for now, I'm sure there was more, but I cant think of it right now. Hopefully I will have some good news within the next couple of days. Cross your fingers and wish me luck!!

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Protein Drinks.

Oh yeah I forgo to mention,  I got a couple of different protein drinks, Ill post pictures a little later and rate them between 1-10 (10 being best). I guess it dont really matter how they taste pre-op (everyone says your taste for thing changes after surgery) but I was just curious to how they taste!

One step closer..

Well since I last updated I said that I would be going to a seminar at Henry Ford Wyandotte in March, well too my luck I was able too make the seminar they had in Feburary! The surgeon there is named Dr.Hendrick and I really liked him. He was very straight forward, blunt about the complications and risks of the surgery which I appreciated. I found some people on O.H. that have had him as a surgeon and have heard allot of great things about him. One lady told me he is a tuff ass and if you are slacking with exercise, or eating right he will get on you, which doesn't bother me at all because I have been known to be a slacker! Before I can have a consultation with him I have to see the hospitals nutritionist, which I have a appointment next Monday on the 28th :) After that I'll be able too make my appointment with Dr.Hendricks, I already got my labs done so I can cross that off, I still have to get my Psych Evual which I think is just seeing if you know what your getting yourself into, I think there going to have a doctor there so I can do it that day, I hope so I can kill two birds with one stone. I'm not sure if I have to get any ex rays or mri's or anything like that, but hopefully everything goes smoothly and fast! Hmm trying to think of what else I have to mention... OH YEAH, I have to stop smoking.. yeah big thing for me, I have always been one of them people that you see with a cigarette in there hand at all times lol... Well I have been trying my best, I have slipped up a few times I wont lie, I got one of them battery operated ones at the smoke shop, which I thought was nicotine free but I didn't notice until I got home! I don't use it like I would smoke a regular cigarette because I heard you can get sick from it, Ill take a few puffs every few hours. I know its going to be hard, but I want this surgery more then anything, and I WILL stop smoking! 

Anyways I think that's all I have to update on, Rupauls Drag Race is on (I love this show!!!) as Rupaul says....

If you cant love yourself, how the hell you gonna love anyone else?? Can I get a AMEN?